Valentin Ganev

Education:

Moscow State University for Cinematography
Actor’s class of Sergej Bondarchuk ( OSCAR winner for WAR AND PEACE) and Irina Skobtseva
1977-1981
English Language School –Sofia
Graduated with double major in English and French languages
1969-1975

 

Awards:

• Winner of ASKEER theatre award – Best Male Lead (“The Doublebass”), 2001
• Best Actor Award – UBA (Union of the Bulgarian Actors), 2001
• Winner of ASKEER theatre award – Best Male Lead (“Pygmalion”- H. Higgins), 1998
• Award of the 2nd International Festival of One man shows “I” – 96 – Minsk, Belorussia with THE DIARY OF A MAD PERSON –Gogol
• Best Actor Award – UBA (Union of the Bulgarian Actors), 1989
• Young actor of the Year – UBA (Union of the Bulgarian Actors),1985

Skills:

• Playing the violin, singing, riding a horse, skiing, ice skating,swimming, driving
• Fluent in English and Russian

THEATRE CREDITS

Over 70 roles in professional theaters listed below:
1981 – to date
• National theatre IVAN VAZOV – Sofia, 1996 – to date
• The Little City Theatre OFF THE CHANNEL – Sofia, 1990-1995
• SOFIA Theatre Company – Sofia, 1988-1990
• TEAR AND LAUGHTER Theatre Company – Sofia,1987-1988
• BOYAN DANOVSKY Theatre Company – Pernik, 1981-1987
More significant theatre roles:

• SEASCAPE – Edward Albee (Charlie), 2013
• HAMLET – Shakespeare (Polonius), 2012
• EL VERI DEL TEATRE – Rodolf Sirera (Marquis de), 2012
• LET US GO UNDER THE RAINBOW – Georgi Markov (The Artist), 2012
• KNIGHT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT – Boyan Papazov (Filyo), 2011
• THE FATHER (Fadren) – August Strindberg (The Captain), 2011
• AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Tracy Letts (Bill Fordham), 2011
• ONE FLEW OVER THE COCKOO’S NEST – Ken Kesey (Dr. Spivey), 2010
• THE CHERRY ORCHARD – A. P. Chekhov (Gaev), 2009
• HEARTBREAK HOUSE – G. B. Shaw (Mangan), 2009
• VALENTINE’S DAY – Ivan Vyrypaev (Valentin), 2008
• MEMOIR – John Murrell (Georges Pitou), 2007
• JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN – Henrik Ibsen (Borkman), 2007
• KING LEAR – Shakespeare (Gloucester), 2006
• DON JUAN – Molier, (The Comandore),. 2006
• THE ZOO STORY – Edward Albee (Jerry), 2005
• EXILES – Ivan Vazov (Vladikov), 2005
•BESUCH DER ALTEN DAME – Friedrich Durenmatt (Alfred Il),2004
• LA CAGE AUX FOLLES- Jean Poire (Albin), 2004
• A MONTH IN THE COUNTRYSIDE -Ivan Tourgenev (D-r Shpigelski), 2004
• THE TRIUMPH OF THE EGG – Beckett, Ionesco, Anderson, 2003
• THE KING STAG – Karlo Gozzi (Chigolotti), 2002
• WHAT YOU WILL OR TWELFTH NIGHT – William Shakespeare (Malvolio), 2001
• THE DOUBLEBASS – Patrick Zusskind (The doublebass player),2001
• LE DINNER DE CONES – Francis Veber (Fransois), 2000
• LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (musicle)- Poire, Herman, Fierstein(Albin), 2000
• THE COCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE – Bertold Brecht (Azdak), 1999
• PYGMALION – George Bernard Shaw (Henry Higgins), 1998
• RUY BLAS – Victor Hugo (Don Salust), 1997
• THE LOWER DEPTH – Maxim Gorki (The Actor), 1997
• THE RAINMAKER – Nathaniel Richard Nash (Starbuck), 1997
• INJE – Jordan Jovkov (Inje), 1995 (Australian-Bulgarian Production; 1996 INJE has been performed for six weeks in Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney-Australia)
• BETRAYAL – Harold Pinter (Robert), 1994
• THE WHITE-AND-BLACK EYED GUNS -Dario Fo (The Judge),1994
• DIE ZEIT UND ZIMMER – Botho Strauss (Julius), 1994
• MR BALKANSKY – Georgi Danailov (Bodkov), 1993
• THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR – Nikolaj Gogol (The Mayor),1993
• LE BALCON – Jean Genet (The Queen’s Messenger), 1992
• THE HOMECOMING – Harold Pinter (Teddy), 1991
• THE CITY OF THE PLAGUE – Alexander Pushkin , Peter Atanassov (The Poet), 1991
• PERE UBU – Alfred Jarry (The Author), 1990
• REIGEN – Arthur Schnitzler (The Young Master), 1990
• CORPSE! – Gerald Moon (Evelyn and Rupert Farant), 1989
• LOVE BOULEVARDS (musical) – Stefan Tsanev, Juri Stupel, (The Poet)1988
• A FUNERAL WITHOUT A DEAD – Krasimir Krumov (Gostev),1988
• CINZANO – Ljudmila Petrushevskaja (Pasha), 1988
• THE DRAGON – Evgenij Schvartz (Henry), 1987
• VIVAT,VIVAT REGINA – Robert Bolt (Lord Darnley), 1986
• THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR – Nikolaj Gogol (Hlestakov),1985
• A PRIVATE EYE – Peter Shaffer (Julian), 1984
• A THREE PENCE OPERA (musical) John Gay, Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weil, (The Actor) 1984
• THE MAGNIFICENT HANDSOME MAN – Jean Cocteau (Paul),1983
• THE BUS – Stanislav Stratiev (The Young Man), 1983
• TWELFTH NIGHT – William Shakespeare (The Fool), 1983
• BLAMED WITHOUT BLAME – Alexander Ostrovski (Neznamov),1982
• THE SEAGULL – Anton Chekhov (Treplev), 1981
Filmography

Actor:
Over 60 feature films. More significant among
them:
• TAKEN : THE SEARCH FOR SOPHIE PARKER, Don Michael Paul, 2013
• TREE OF LIFE (Durvoto na zhivota) TV Series, 2013
• INCOGNITA, Mihail Pandurski, 2012
• THE TASK, Alex Orwell, 2011
• IL GENERALE DELLA ROVERE, Carlo Carlei, 2011
• THE WAY BACK, Peter Weir, 2011
• J’ÉTAIS À NÜREMBERG, Andre Chandelle, 2010
• VOICEOVER, Svetoslav Ovcharov, 2010
• THE TASK, Alex Orwell, 2010
• THE ABDUCTION, Plamen Maslarov, 2010
• FAKE IDENTITY, Dennis Dimster, 2010
• OUTCASTS (Hushove), Alexander Morfov, 2009
• THE PRINCE & ME 3, Catherine Cyran, 2008
• TRAIN, Gideon Raff, 2008,
• TRADE ROUTES, James X. Loftus, 2007
• THE LARK FARM, Paolo and Vitorio Tavianni, 2006
• JOE PETROSINO, Alfredo Peyretti, 2006
• THE REBEL OF L., Kiran Kolarov, 2006
• HANIBAL, Ed Bazelgade, 2005
• THE ABANDONED, Nacho Cerda, 2005
• THE UNDESPUTED 2, Isaac Florentine, 2005
• MEUCCI, Fabrizio Costa, 2005
• ICON, Charles Martin Smith, 2004
• SPARTACUS, Robert Domhelm, 2004
• THE AVELANCHE, Mark Roper, 2003
• ONE CALORIE OF TENDERNESS, Ivanka Grubcheva, 2003
• IN HELL, Ringo Lam, 2002
• DARK DESCENT, Daniel Knauf, 2002
• MARINES, Mark Roper, 2002
• THE GREY ZONE, Tim Blake Nelson, 2001
• VERCINGETORIX, Jacques Dorfmann, 2001
• ALEPH, Gianni Lepre, 2000
• MINDSTORM, Mitchell Cox, 2000
• THE GREAT GAMES, Ivanka Grubcheva, 1999
• EAST – WEST, Regis Wargnier, 1998 (Oscar nomination for a foreign film 2000, starring Sandrine Bonner, Oleg Menshikov and Catherine Deneuve)
• SULAMID, Hristo Hristov, 1996
• THE CAPRICORN, Nikolaj Volev, 1994
• THE LAIR, Ivajlo Dzhambazov, 1994
• SOMETHING IN THE AIR, Petar Popzlatev, 1993 (European Association Award and Award of the Audience at the Winter Film Festival in Cannes – France, 1994)
• EVENINGS IN THE ANTIMOV’S INN, Pavel Pavlov, 1993
• DIVORCES, Georgi Stoev, 1988
• WITHOUT A SCRATCH, Zako Heskija, 1988
• TO DISCOVER TROYA, Miroslav Stojanov, 1986
•THE INTERVIEWED, Hristo Hristov, 1981
•A HAT, Leonid Kvenihidze, 1980

Miscellaneous Crew:

• The Way Back (2010) (dialect coach: Russian)

Theatre Director’s experience:

• REGINA MADRE – Manlio Santanelli, 2011
• MEMOIR – John Murrell, 2007
• THE TRIUMPH OF THE EGG (Co directing) – Beckett, Ionesco,Anderson, 2003
• STRIPTEASE- Slavomir Mrozek, Polish Institute – Sofia , 1998
• SHVEJK – Jaroslav Hashek, Mladen Mladenov – State Theatre -Pazardzhik, 1998
• LIKE WHISKEY IN THE BREATH OF A DRUNK YOU LOVE -Andrew Bovell – NBU – LA STRADA Theatre -Sofia, 1997
• THE DIARY OF A MAD PERSON – Nikolaj Gogol – State Theatre-Varna, 1995
• DIE AUFGABE – Hans Krendlesberger – FREE THEATRE-Sofia,1995
• ME AND THE OTHERS – M. Mitua, W. Folkner, S. Platt – NBU Theatre Department-Sofia, 1995
• A FUNNY TRAGEDY – Dushan Kovatchevitch, staged in OFF THE CHANNEL Theatre – Sofia, 1994

Teaching experience:

• April, 1996 – Leading master classes at MTC (The Melbourne Theatre Company) and THE PLAYBOX Theatre – Melbourne,Australia
• 1994-99 Teaching an actor’s class at the NBU – Theatre Department – Sofia
• 1990-94 Teaching an actors’ class at the National Academy for Theatre and Film Art –Sofia

Director in assistance of the following students performances:

1. A REQUIEM FOR A SPY – Georg Tabory, 1994
2. LA MACHINE INFERNALLE – Jean Cockteau,1994
3. ROMEO AND JULIET – William Shakespeare,1993
4. OUR TOWN – Thornton Wilder, 1993

Theatre management experience:

• 1994/95 – Artistic co manager of The Little City Theatre OFF THE CHANNEL – Sofia

International experience:

• March 2007 – International Theatre Festival at “Slavia” Theatre– Belgrade, Serbia with THE DOUBLEBASS – Patrick Susekind
• September 2003 – Days of Bulgarian culture in Moscow with THE DOUBLEBASS – Patrick Susekind
• June 2003 – Bulgarian season in THE RIVERSIDE STUDIOS – London with THE DOUBLEBASS – Patrick Susekind
• October ‘2000 – Participation in the BITEF, Belgrade – THE LOWER DEPTH – Maxim Gorky
• October ‘96 – 2nd International Festival of Monoplays “I” – Minsk, Belorussia with THE DIARY OF A MAD PERSON – Gogol
• March ‘96 – TELSTRA ADELAIDE FESTIVAL , Australia with Australian-Bulgarian co-production INJE – Jovkov
• August ‘94 – 4-th Conference of ISSEI (International Society for the Study of European Ideas) held in Gratz, Austria
• April ‘94 – Theatre Festival in Benidorm, Spain as a Director in assistance with the student’s performances: OUR TOWN – Thornton Wilder; ROMEO AND JULIET – William Shakespeare
• October ‘91 – Paris Autumn Festival in: THE CITY OF THE PLAGUE – Pushkin, Atanasov; REIGEN – Schnitzler; PEREUBU – Jarry. All three performed in the BOUBOR CENTER, Paris

Add comment